The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network

The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network (http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/index.php)
-   The 1973 - 1987 Chevrolet & GMC Squarebody Pickups Message Board (http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Post your C/L finds here for all to see (http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/showthread.php?t=738801)

GM72K10 12-07-2017 10:24 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
1 Attachment(s)
https://baltimore.craigslist.org/cto...413743700.html

74 C20, Body if as nice as pictures, is worth it, who cares if its bare bones

57NAPCO 12-08-2017 10:09 AM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by GM72K10 (Post 8099287)
https://baltimore.craigslist.org/cto...413743700.html

74 C20, Body if as nice as pictures, is worth it, who cares if its bare bones

Gone....

Man With A Gun 12-08-2017 11:20 AM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
Man, if that 74 had been a short bed I'd be on the way up there, weather be damned.

abig84 12-09-2017 11:52 AM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
i thought this one was kinda cool looking but way over priced in my opinion for something thats been sitting and is probably going to need a lot of work to get back on the road. had it been already up and running and didnt need much of anything i would have probably went and took a look

https://milwaukee.craigslist.org/cto...393753181.html

https://images.craigslist.org/00H0H_...YE_600x450.jpg

abig84 12-09-2017 11:55 AM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
this one looks pretty clean.

https://chicago.craigslist.org/nwc/c...398165114.html

https://images.craigslist.org/00q0q_...5C_600x450.jpg

GM72K10 12-09-2017 02:16 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
1 Attachment(s)
https://philadelphia.craigslist.org/...399891659.html
Rare but rough

GM72K10 12-09-2017 02:19 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
1 Attachment(s)
https://newjersey.craigslist.org/cto...393277840.html
Not a bad price for a truck in the rust belt if its clean

SKR 12-10-2017 11:14 AM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
I don't care about the rust, I love this little truck.

https://portland.craigslist.org/clk/...382248649.html

https://images.craigslist.org/00T0T_...cT_600x450.jpg

jocko 12-10-2017 11:59 AM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by abig84 (Post 8100542)
i thought this one was kinda cool looking but way over priced in my opinion for something thats been sitting and is probably going to need a lot of work to get back on the road. had it been already up and running and didnt need much of anything i would have probably went and took a look

https://milwaukee.craigslist.org/cto...393753181.html

https://images.craigslist.org/00H0H_...YE_600x450.jpg

I agree - cool truck. Easy to imagine that paint scheme being applied about a week after it was purchased new. Almost "looks" factory like one of the wild sport striping trucks (that I love). $3500 isn't "too" much, but I agree with you - it could be, this thing kinda looks like it's been "outstanding in its field" for a long, long time (always funny to see one that's been mowed around for a long time). I think I'd enjoy just getting the mechanicals workin and sprucing/refreshing the interior and driving this old thing. Great find.

Killer Bee 12-10-2017 03:30 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
looking for LS swap stuff and found this clean straight desert dwelling stepper :)

1982 Chevrolet C10 Short Bed Stepside LS1 swap - $4100 (Henderson)

1982 Chevy C10 shortbed stepside with a low mileage 5.3L LS1 and 4L60E trans. Not running yet but most of the hard work is done! Very clean straight body and interior. A/C, ps, pw, pdl. The A/C compressor is installed. Diamond plate bed floor. LS motor and trans are already installed using custom swap mounts and headers. (the headers alone were over $700!) Includes original ECM with factory wiring harness, and a bunch of extra parts. Very easy winter project that, with some wiring and plumbing will have you cruising in the spring!! For more info, please call or text Joe 702-748-9056

https://images.craigslist.org/00b0b_...k2_600x450.jpg https://images.craigslist.org/01212_...3W_600x450.jpg

https://images.craigslist.org/00w0w_...Q1_600x450.jpg https://images.craigslist.org/00K0K_...qF_600x450.jpg


https://images.craigslist.org/00P0P_...TH_600x450.jpg https://images.craigslist.org/00W0W_...Jv_600x450.jpg


https://images.craigslist.org/00l0l_...sM_600x450.jpg

jlmerie 12-10-2017 06:13 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
I am fighting the urge to go and buy this.

https://denver.craigslist.org/cto/d/...401532908.html

I don't know how to copy pictures from craigslist. How do you do that?

Killer Bee 12-10-2017 06:37 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
copy and paste ad title in your message draft
  • copy url link from ad
  • shade the title in your draft
  • click 'insert link' [globe and chain icon above]
  • past url in the pop up, click ok

gives you this;

1983 Chevrolet C30 Silverado 1Ton Gmc - $6900

copy and paste ad text

1983 Chevrolet C30
454 big block engine
Automatic transmission
All original
No rust
New tires
The truck is in Denver Colorado
If you are interested please call or text 7203977620

can also add quote handles to the ad text since it's not you words, it's quoting the ad.. poster's choice I guess..

Quote:

1983 Chevrolet C30
454 big block engine
Automatic transmission
All original
No rust
New tires
The truck is in Denver Colorado
If you are interested please call or text 7203977620
to add pictures that aren't giant, right click on the picture in the ad, not enlarged by clicking on them..

the standard 640 x 480 fits most folks needs without clogging up the page..
  • right click on the image, and click 'copy image address'
  • click on 'insert image' [yellow square icon with mountains and sun]
  • paste image address
  • click ok
  • repeat for the rest of the images

now this method is only as reliable as long as the ad is up since these are only links to the ad images.. if you want them memorialized, you need to download them, upload to your photo host and post links here or upload as attachments directly to the forum.. again poster's choice..

and finally, you can point the mirrored images inward or outward by posting the two images with a space between them.. or stack them, poster's choice..

good luck!

https://images.craigslist.org/01414_...FC_600x450.jpg https://images.craigslist.org/00505_...ww_600x450.jpg

https://images.craigslist.org/00y0y_...OW_600x450.jpg https://images.craigslist.org/00Y0Y_...kt_600x450.jpg

https://images.craigslist.org/01313_...GQ_600x450.jpg https://images.craigslist.org/00707_...PT_600x450.jpg

https://images.craigslist.org/00p0p_...c2_600x450.jpg https://images.craigslist.org/00808_...CY_600x450.jpg

SKT 12-10-2017 06:42 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
5 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by jlmerie (Post 8101664)

I am fighting the urge to go and buy this.

https://denver.craigslist.org/cto/d/...401532908.html

.

Wow, great find.

Almost too good to be true.

Here is the info/pics from the ad:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Craigslist

1983 Chevrolet C30 Silverado 1Ton Gmc - $6,900

1983 Chevrolet C30
454 big block engine
Automatic transmission
All original
No rust
New tires
The truck is in Denver Colorado
If you are interested please call or text 7203977620

Attachment 1715723

Attachment 1715724

Attachment 1715725

Attachment 1715726

Attachment 1715727

57NAPCO 12-10-2017 07:00 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jlmerie (Post 8101664)
I am fighting the urge to go and buy this.

https://denver.craigslist.org/cto/d/...401532908.html

I don't know how to copy pictures from craigslist. How do you do that?

Won’t last long if it is as presented

SKT 12-10-2017 11:22 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
5 Attachment(s)
.

This ‘77 deserves a good home:

Link: https://phoenix.craigslist.org/nph/c...390079111.html

Quote:

Originally Posted by Craigslist

1977 c10 2wd shortbed Silverado factory 454/400 cold a/c - $8900 (Yarnell)

77 Silverado c10 two wheel drive shortbed with 454 turbo 400. Runs and drives excellent. The a/c is all new and blows cold. Headers and dual flowmaster exhaust. Huge amount of power and cruises nice down the highway. Just got back from a trip to California and averaged 13.1 mpg at 70mph. Very quiet inside. All gauges and lights work. $8900 pretty firm. Very rare factory 454 Silverado short bed.

Attachment 1715921

Attachment 1715922

Attachment 1715923

Attachment 1715924

Attachment 1715925

old Rusty C10 12-11-2017 06:25 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
no CL but hey http://www.gatewayclassiccars.com/ph.../c10-S217.html

K5_Knox 12-11-2017 06:44 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
Not mine. For those looking for a ‘burban
https://knoxville.craigslist.org/cto...377865013.html
Posted via Mobile Device

57NAPCO 12-11-2017 09:08 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
He has only owned it for 2 months.

Quote:

Originally Posted by jlmerie (Post 8101664)
I am fighting the urge to go and buy this.

https://denver.craigslist.org/cto/d/...401532908.html

I don't know how to copy pictures from craigslist. How do you do that?


Jeff's bowtie's 12-11-2017 09:36 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 57NAPCO (Post 8102676)
He has only owned it for 2 months.

If this is a true C/30 wouldn't it have the 5 clearance lights across the tailgate I thought all C/30 & K/30 pickup trucks had those

Joesjunk 12-11-2017 10:08 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Jeff's bowtie's (Post 8102699)
If this is a true C/30 wouldn't it have the 5 clearance lights across the tailgate I thought all C/30 & K/30 pickup trucks had those

Only K and V series have roof and tailgate lights as standard. Unless it's a dually. No idea why GM did it that way

Jeff's bowtie's 12-11-2017 10:11 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
Thanks Joe for the information I didn't know this but you learn something everyday

sweetk30 12-11-2017 11:15 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by old Rusty C10 (Post 8102553)

what i pile of crap for 14k bucks . skimmed threw a lot of pics and this thing is way off the 14k price point for what it is if you ask me . so much stuff i found i dont wana list it all .

i mean its clean by the looks of it . but way to much that all adds up to time/money to make it right .

i think it was someones parts left over and tossed together deal . 3/4 ton fender badges and 8 pack rear leaf springs but 5 lug ralley wheels . bent muffler / lots of rubber hoses and clamps on fuel lines . fresh body mount hardware but rest of truck is yucky ish . . .

maxx442 12-13-2017 04:43 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
Not mine:
https://cosprings.craigslist.org/cto...423238043.html

TrailerTrash 12-13-2017 11:32 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
Crew cab dually big block 4 speed:metal:
https://york.craigslist.org/cto/d/1984/6394492076.html

Bloodhound 12-13-2017 11:59 PM

Re: Post your C/L finds here for all to see
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TrailerTrash (Post 8104520)
Crew cab dually big block 4 speed:metal:
https://york.craigslist.org/cto/d/1984/6394492076.html

And a new "adlor" arm!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1997-2013 67-72chevytrucks.com